503.050 Use of physical force in self-protection -- Admissibility of evidence of prior
/ky/503-050A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
acts of domestic violence and abuse.
(1)The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the
defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or
imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person.
(2)The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable
under subsection
(1)only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary
to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual
intercourse compelled by force or threat, felony involving the use of force, or under
those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055.
(3)Any evidence presented by the defendant to establish the existence of a prior act or
acts of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720 by the person
against whom the defendant is charged with employing physical force shall be
admissible under this section.
(4)A person does not have a duty to retreat prior to the use of deadly physical force.