49.250 Judicial review of final orders of Board of Tax Appeals -- Stay of collection
/ky/49-250A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
of tax.
(1)Any party aggrieved by any final order of the Board of Tax Appeals, except on
appeals from a county board of assessment appeals, may appeal to the Franklin
Circuit Court or to the Circuit Court of the county in which the party aggrieved
resides or conducts his place of business in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. Any
final orders entered on the rulings of a county board of assessment appeals may be
appealed in like manner to the Circuit Court of the county in which the appeal
originated.
(2)If the appeal is from an order sustaining a tax assessment, collection of the tax shall
be stayed by the filing of a petition or an appeal to any court. Full payment of the
tax or a supersedeas bond is not required to appeal an order sustaining a tax
assessment.