49.040 Exclusive jurisdiction of Board of Claims -- Limitation on damage awards --
/ky/49-040A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Hearing officers -- Official records -- Agreed judgment or dismissal if
settlement reached.
(1)Regardless of any provision of law to the contrary, the jurisdiction of the Board of
Claims is exclusive, and a single claim for the recovery of money or a single award
of money shall not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), exclusive
of interest and costs. However, if a single act of negligence results in multiple
claims, the total award may not exceed four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000),
to be equitably divided among the claimants, but in no case may any claimant
individually receive more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).
(2)Hearing officers, upon the direction of the board, the board chair, or the executive
director of the Office of Claims and Appeals shall conduct hearings and otherwise
supervise the presentation of evidence and perform any other duties assigned to
them by the board, the board chair, or the executive director of the Office of Claims
and Appeals, except that such hearing officers shall not render final decisions,
orders, or awards. However, such hearing officers may, in receiving evidence on
behalf of the board, make such rulings affecting the competency, relevancy, and
materiality of the evidence about to be presented and upon motions presented
during the taking of evidence as will expedite the preparation of the case.
(3)The board shall maintain the official record of the claim, including evidence entered
into the record at a hearing on the claim, and the final action taken on each claim.
All records of proceedings shall be public records.
(4)Upon recommendation to the board by the attorney for the Commonwealth, its
cabinet, department, bureau, agency, or employee thereof, that a settlement has been
reached between the parties to the claim, and upon approval by the board that the
settlement is reasonable for all parties concerned, an agreed judgment or dismissal
may be entered accordingly, even without a party's admission to liability.