Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
48.300 Adoption of branch budget bills -- Separate branch budget bill required for
Transportation Cabinet -- Enactment of biennial highway construction plan.
(1)The financial plan for each fiscal year shall be adopted, with any modifications
made by the General Assembly, by the passage of a branch budget bill for each
branch of government, and any revenue and other acts as necessary.
(2)With regard to the Transportation Cabinet, the General Assembly shall:
(a)Enact, as a separate bill, a branch budget for the Transportation Cabinet;
(b)Enact, as a separate bill, the biennial highway construction plan, as amended
by the General Assembly, including identification of projects from the last
four
(4)years of the six
(6)year road plan that may be moved forward, and
the conditions and requirements under which the identified projects may be
moved forward; and
(c)Adopt the last four
(4)years of the six
(6)year road plan, as amended by the
General Assembly, as a joint resolution.