Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
45A.343 Local public agency may adopt provisions of KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460 --
Effect of adoption -- Contracts required to mandate revealing of violations of
and compliance with specified KRS chapters -- Effect of nondisclosure or
noncompliance.
(1)Any local public agency may adopt the provisions of KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460. No
other statutes governing purchasing shall apply to a local public agency upon
adoption of these provisions.
(2)After July 15, 1994, any contract entered into by a local public agency, whether
under KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460 or any other authority, shall require the contractor
and all subcontractors performing work under the contract to:
(a)Reveal any final determination of a violation by the contractor or
subcontractor within the previous five
(5)year period pursuant to KRS
Chapters 136, 139, 141, 337, 338, 341, and 342 that apply to the contractor or
subcontractor; and
(b)Be in continuous compliance with the provisions of KRS Chapters 136, 139,
141, 337, 338, 341, and 342 that apply to the contractor or subcontractor for
the duration of the contract.
(3)A contractor's failure to reveal a final determination of a violation by the contractor
of KRS Chapters 136, 139, 141, 337, 338, 341, and 342 or to comply with these
statutes for the duration of the contract shall be grounds for the local public
agency's:
(a)Cancellation of the contract; and
(b)Disqualification of the contractor from eligibility for future contracts awarded
by the local public agency for a period of two
(2)years.
(4)A subcontractor's failure to reveal a final determination of a violation by the
subcontractor of KRS Chapters 136, 139, 141, 337, 338, 341, and 342 or to comply
with these statutes for the duration of the contract shall be grounds for the local
public agency's disqualification of the subcontractor from eligibility for future
contracts for a period of two
(2)years.