Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
456.090 Law enforcement to assist protective order petitioner and victim of dating
violence and abuse, sexual assault, or stalking -- Statewide enforcement -- Civil
and criminal immunity.
(1)A court issuing an interpersonal protective order shall direct the appropriate law
enforcement agency to assist the petitioner in having the provisions of the order
complied with.
(2)When a law enforcement officer has reason to suspect that a person has been the
victim of dating violence and abuse, sexual assault, or stalking, the officer shall use
all reasonable means to provide assistance to the victim, including but not limited
to:
(a)Remaining at the location of the call for assistance so long as the officer
reasonably suspects there is danger to the physical safety of individuals there
without the presence of a law enforcement officer;
(b)Assisting the victim in obtaining medical treatment, including transporting the
victim to the nearest medical facility capable of providing the necessary
treatment;
(c)Advising the victim immediately of the rights available to them, including the
provisions of this chapter; and
(d)Completing a JC-3 form, or its equivalent replacement, and providing the
information to the Criminal Justice Statistical Analysis Center pursuant to
KRS 209A.110.
(3)Orders of protection shall be enforced in any county of the Commonwealth.
(4)Officers acting in good faith under this chapter shall be immune from criminal and
civil liability.