Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
454.415 Prohibition against civil action filed by or on behalf of inmate prior to
exhaustion of administrative remedies -- Dismissal of action and assessment of
costs -- Period of limitations.
(1)No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to:
(a)An inmate disciplinary proceeding;
(b)Challenges to a sentence calculation;
(c)Challenges to custody credit; or
(d)A conditions-of-confinement issue;
until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the
Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional
facility are exhausted.
(2)Administrative remedies shall be exhausted even if the remedy the inmate seeks is
unavailable.
(3)The inmate shall attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that
administrative remedies have been exhausted.
(4)A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate for any of the reasons set
out in subsection
(1)of this section if the inmate has not exhausted administrative
remedies, and may include as part of its order an assessment of court costs against
the inmate as the court may deem reasonable and prudent. The correctional facility
may enforce this assessment against the inmate's canteen account and against any
other assets of the inmate through any other mechanism provided by law.
(5)A court which dismisses a civil action brought by an inmate for the reasons set out
in this section shall include as part of its order specific findings as to the reasons for
the dismissal. The court shall, upon issuing the order, direct the circuit clerk to
transmit a copy of the entire court order to the official having custody of the inmate,
to all persons named as a party defendant in the action, and also, by certified mail,
return receipt requested, to the inmate.
(6)The period of limitations applicable to the cause of action after it has been
dismissed by a court under this section for failure to exhaust administrative
remedies is the period fixed by the applicable statute or ninety
(90)days following
the exhaustion of administrative remedies if the grievance is filed within the
applicable period of limitations, whichever is later. Nothing in this subsection shall
be construed to revive a cause of action that is barred by the applicable period of
limitations.