454.350 Time within which judge, commissioner or hearing officer must issue
/ky/454-350A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
judgment or report -- Certification of reason when delay occurs.
(1)Every Circuit and District Judge shall, when at all possible, issue a written
judgment or order in all civil actions which have been submitted for final
adjudication within ninety
(90)days from the date the action was taken under
submission.
(2)Where a report, findings, or recommendations of a commissioner or hearing officer
are required by statute or rule as a prerequisite to an order or judgment by the
Circuit or District Court the same shall be filed within ninety
(90)days of the
conclusion of the trial or hearing at which the commissioner or hearing officer
presided.
(3)Every Circuit and District Judge shall at the end of every month certify in writing to
the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court all cases which have been submitted for
final adjudication for longer than ninety
(90)days and have not been adjudicated
and certify in writing to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court the reason for the
delay.
(4)Any District or Circuit Judge who knowingly violates any of the provisions of this
section shall be subject to removal by the Judicial Retirement and Removal
Commission.