Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
441.245 Salary for jailer who operates full-service jail -- Fiscal court to
annually detail the duties and compensation of jailer not subject to salary
schedule -- Jailer's quarterly reports.
(1)The jailer who operates a full-service jail shall receive a monthly salary
pursuant to any salary schedule in KRS Chapter 64 applicable to jailers
operating a full-service jail from the county jail operating budget.
(2)No jailer holding office in the Commonwealth on or after January 6, 1999, shall
receive an annual salary of less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).
(a)The salaries of jailers who are not subject to any salary schedule in KRS
Chapter 64 may be set at a higher level if the salary does not exceed the
constitutional salary limit applicable to jailers. These jailers' salaries shall
at least equal the prior year's level and may be adjusted by the fiscal
court for the change in the prior year's consumer price index according to
the provisions of KRS 64.527.
(b)For jailers governed by this subsection:
1. By May 1 of each year, the fiscal court shall pass a resolution
detailing:
a. The duties to be performed by the jailer in the upcoming fiscal
year; and
b. The compensation for the jailer for the upcoming fiscal year,
including any cost-of-living adjustments according to the
provisions of KRS 64.527; and
2. On a quarterly basis, jailers shall submit to the fiscal court a
summary of all official duties performed by the jailer and the jailer's
deputies, to include information related to prisoner transport,
including but not limited to:
a. The prisoner's name;
b. The location and time the prisoner was placed in the custody
of the jailer or the jailer's deputies for transport;
c. The location and time the jailer or the jailer's deputies
relinquished custody of the prisoner after transport; and
d. The mileage driven.