Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
441.135 Canteen for prisoners -- Use of profits -- Books of accounts -- Allowable
expenditures -- Jail canteen account balance -- Calculation.
(1)The jailer may maintain a canteen for the benefit of prisoners lodged in the jail and
may assign such jail employees and prisoners to operate the canteen as are
necessary for efficient operation.
(2)All profits from the canteen shall be used:
(a)For the benefit and to enhance the well-being of the prisoners; or
(b)To enhance safety and security within the jail.
The jailer shall keep books of accounts of all receipts and disbursements from the
canteen and shall annually report to the county treasurer on the canteen account.
(3)Allowable expenditures from a canteen account shall include but not be limited to
recreational, vocational, and medical purposes.
(4)Except in counties containing an urban-county government or a consolidated local
government, in order to ensure adequate, ongoing funding of jail canteen accounts,
beginning July 1, 2007, and on the first day of each fiscal year thereafter, the jail
canteen account balance shall at least equal the following amounts based on the
average daily inmate population of the jail:
(a)300 prisoners or more ...............................................................................$6,000
(b)200 to 299 prisoners..................................................................................$4,000
(c)100 to 199 prisoners..................................................................................$2,000
(d)99 or fewer prisoners.................................................................................$1,000
(5)For purposes of calculating the amount to be transferred to the jail canteen account,
the average daily number of inmates shall be equal to the average daily inmate
population of the jail in the immediately preceding fiscal year.