439.430 Parole officer may arrest parolee or person subject to postincarceration
/ky/439-430A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
supervision, when -- Detention -- Report to commissioner -- Return of prisoner
to prison -- Prisoner for whose return a warrant has been issued to be deemed
a fugitive from justice -- Effect of violation of parole.
(1)Any parole officer having reason to believe that a parolee or a person on
postincarceration supervision pursuant to KRS 532.043 or 532.400 has violated the
terms of his or her release may arrest the parolee or offender on postincarceration
supervision without a warrant or may deputize any other peace officer to do so by
giving him or her a written statement setting forth that the parolee or offender on
postincarceration supervision, in the judgment of the parole officer, has violated the
conditions of his or her release. The written statement delivered with the parolee or
offender on postincarceration supervision by the arresting officer to the official in
charge of the station house, jail, workhouse, or other place of detention, shall be
sufficient warrant for the detention of the parolee or offender on postincarceration
supervision. The parole officer who arrests or causes the arrest of the prisoner shall
notify the commissioner or his or her designee at once of the arrest and detention of
the parolee or offender on postincarceration supervision, and shall submit in writing
a report showing in what manner there has been a violation of the conditions of
release. Thereupon, if the commissioner or his or her designee believes the parolee
or offender on postincarceration supervision should be returned to prison, the
commissioner or his or her designee at once shall submit his or her
recommendations to the board, and, if the board approves, it shall issue a warrant
upon which the releasee shall be returned to prison; otherwise the prisoner shall be
released upon the order of the commissioner or his or her designee.
(2)A written statement, approved by the commissioner or his or her designee, by a
parole officer, and filed with the board setting forth that the parolee or offender on
postincarceration supervision in the judgment of the officer has violated the
condition of his or her release, shall be sufficient cause for the board, in its
discretion, to issue a warrant for the arrest of the parolee or offender on
postincarceration supervision or for his or her return to prison.
(3)A prisoner for whose return a warrant has been issued by the board, shall be deemed
a fugitive from justice or to have fled from justice. If it shall appear he or she has
violated the provisions of his or her release, the time from the issuing of the warrant
to the date of his or her arrest shall not be counted as any part of the time to be
served in determining his or her final discharge eligibility date from parole if the
board in its discretion so orders.
(4)The Parole Board may at its discretion issue a warrant for any parolee or offender
on postincarceration supervision when in its judgment the condition of release has
been violated.