Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
439.3101 Administrative regulations requiring supervision and treatment in
accordance with evidence-based practices.
(1)The department shall promulgate administrative regulations that require the
supervision and treatment of supervised individuals in accordance with evidence-
based practices.
(2)The administrative regulations shall, at a minimum, include:
(a)The administration of a validated risk and needs assessment on all supervised
individuals at regular intervals to determine their criminal risk factors and to
identify intervention targets;
(b)Use of assessment scores and other objective criteria throughout the period of
community supervision to determine the risk level and program needs of each
supervised individual;
(c)Caseload size guidelines that are based on supervised individuals' risk levels
and take into account department resources and employee workload and
prioritization of supervision and program resources for supervised individuals
who are at higher risk to reoffend;
(d)Definitions of various risk levels to apply to supervised individuals during the
period of community supervision;
(e)Development of a case plan for each individual who is assessed to be
moderate-to-high risk based on the risk and needs assessment, that targets the
criminal risk factors identified in the assessment, is responsive to individual
characteristics, and provides supervision of offenders according to that case
plan;
(f)Implementation of swift, certain, proportionate, and graduated sanctions that a
probation and parole officer shall apply in response to a supervised
individual's noncompliant behaviors; and
(g)Establishment of protocols and standards that assess the degree to which
policies, procedures, programs, interventions, and practices relating to
offender recidivism reduction, whether utilized by the department or contract
or referral agencies, are evidence-based.