Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
431.515 Pretrial release investigation and services -- Provision of information on
services and programs for combat veterans.
(1)All trial courts in this Commonwealth having jurisdiction of criminal causes shall
provide such pretrial release investigation and services as necessary to effectuate the
purposes of KRS 431.510 to 431.550, including KRS 431.518, and, where practical,
to assist in the earliest possible determination of:
(a)Whether a person is a needy person under KRS Chapter 31; and
(b)Whether a person has been in combat by asking the question, "Have you
served in the National Guard or the United States Armed Forces and been in
combat?" during the pretrial release investigation.
(2)The Supreme Court may by appropriate rule or order establish and provide for such
pretrial investigation and release services including, where practical, the taking of
financial statements, and the court's determination of whether a person is a needy
person as provided in KRS 31.120.
(3)Pretrial officers shall give contact information on the Kentucky National Guard
Family Services Program within the Kentucky Department of Military Affairs or
similar programs which provide a full range of services for combat veterans to any
person who states that he or she has been in combat, including an opportunity to call
the program during the interview.