Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
431.079 Petition or application seeking expungement to include certification of
eligibility for expungement from Department of Kentucky State Police and
Administrative Office of the Courts -- Administrative regulations --
Construction.
(1)Every petition or application filed seeking expungement of a conviction shall
include a certification of eligibility for expungement. The Department of Kentucky
State Police and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall certify that the
agencies have conducted a criminal background check on the petitioner and whether
or not the petitioner is eligible to have the requested record expunged. The
Department of Kentucky State Police shall promulgate administrative regulations to
implement this section, in consultation with the Administrative Office of the
Courts.
(2)Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the expungement of a case
ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(3)For the purposes of this section, KRS 431.073, 431.076, and 431.078,
"expungement" means the removal or deletion of records by the court and other
agencies which prevents the matter from appearing on official state-performed
background checks.