Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
431.073 Certain felony convictions may be vacated and the records expunged --
Application -- Hearing -- Vacating conviction without a hearing -- Order to
vacate and expunge -- Application form -- Fees -- Retroactivity.
* * *
526.020, 526.030, 528.020, 528.040, 528.050, 530.010, or 530.050;
(b)Convicted of a series of Class D felony violations of one
(1)or more statutes
enumerated in paragraph
(a)of this subsection arising from a single incident;
(c)Granted a full pardon; or
(d)Convicted of a Class D felony, or an offense prior to January 1, 1975 which
was punishable by not more than five
(5)years' incarceration, which was not a
violation of KRS 189A.010, 508.032, or 519.055, abuse of public office, a sex
offense, or an offense committed against a child, and did not result in serious
bodily injury or death; or of multiple felony offenses eligible under this
paragraph;
may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the
judgment vacated. The application shall be filed as a motion in the original criminal
case. The person shall be informed of the right at the time of adjudication.
(a)A verified application to have the judgment vacated under this section shall be
filed no sooner than five
(5)years after the completion of the person's
sentence, or five
(5)years after the successful completion of the person's
probation or parole, whichever occurs later.
(b)Upon the payment of the filing fee and the filing of the application, the Circuit
Court clerk shall serve a notice of filing upon the office of the
Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case and the
county attorney of the county where the judgment was entered. The office of
the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case
shall file a response within sixty
(60)days after being served with the notice
of filing. That time period may be extended for good cause, but the hearing on
the application to vacate the judgment shall occur no later than one hundred
twenty
(120)days following the filing of the application. The inability to
determine the location of the crime victim shall constitute good cause for an
* * *
the fee in subsection
(11)of this section, order expunged all records in the custody
of the court and any records in the custody of any other agency or official, including
law enforcement records, if the court finds that:
(a)The person had not in the five
(5)years prior to the filing of the application to
have the judgment vacated been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor;
(b)No proceeding concerning a felony or misdemeanor is pending or being
instituted against the person; and
(c)For an application pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section, the person has
been rehabilitated and poses no significant threat of recidivism.
(6)If the court has received a response from the office of the Commonwealth's attorney
or county attorney that prosecuted the case stating no objection to the application to
have the judgment vacated, or if one hundred twenty
(120)days have elapsed since
the filing of the application and no response has been received from the victim or
the office of the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the
case, the court may, without a hearing, vacate the judgment in the manner
established in subsection
(5)of this section.
(7)Upon entry of an order vacating and expunging a conviction, the original conviction
shall be vacated and, upon full payment of the fee in subsection
(11)of this section,
the record shall be expunged. The court and other agencies shall cause records to be
deleted or removed from their computer systems so that the matter shall not appear
on official state-performed background checks. The court and other agencies shall
reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The person whose record is
expunged shall not have to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating
thereto on an application for employment, credit, or other type of application. If the
* * *