Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
431.073 Certain felony convictions may be vacated and the records expunged --
Application -- Hearing -- Vacating conviction without a hearing -- Order to
vacate and expunge -- Application form -- Fees -- Retroactivity.
* * *
(c)For an application pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section, the person has
been rehabilitated and poses no significant threat of recidivism.
(6)If the court has received a response from the office of the Commonwealth's attorney
or county attorney that prosecuted the case stating no objection to the application to
have the judgment vacated, or if one hundred twenty
(120)days have elapsed since
the filing of the application and no response has been received from the victim or
the office of the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the
case, the court may, without a hearing, vacate the judgment in the manner
established in subsection
(5)of this section.
(7)Upon entry of an order vacating and expunging a conviction, the original conviction
shall be vacated and, upon full payment of the fee in subsection
(11)of this section,
the record shall be expunged. The court and other agencies shall cause records to be
deleted or removed from their computer systems so that the matter shall not appear
on official state-performed background checks. The court and other agencies shall
reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The person whose record is
expunged shall not have to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating
thereto on an application for employment, credit, or other type of application. If the
person is not prohibited from voting for any other reason, the person's ability to
vote shall be restored and the person may register to vote.
(8)An order vacating a conviction under this section shall not extend or revive an
expired statute of limitations, shall not constitute a finding of legal error regarding
the proceedings leading to or resulting in the conviction, shall not nullify any
findings of fact or conclusions of law made by the trial court or any appellate court
regarding the conviction, and shall not constitute a finding of innocence regarding
the conviction.
(9)The Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish a form application to be
used in filing an application to have judgment vacated and records expunged.
(10)The filing fee for an application to have judgment vacated and records expunged
shall be fifty dollars ($50), which shall be deposited into a trust and agency account
for deputy clerks and shall not be refundable.
(a)Upon the issuance of an order vacating and expunging a conviction pursuant
to this section, the applicant shall be charged an expungement fee of two
hundred fifty dollars ($250), which may be payable by an installment plan in
accordance with KRS 534.020.
(b)When the order is issued, the court shall set a date, no sooner than eighteen
(18)months after the date of the order, by which the defendant must comply
with the installment payment plan. The applicant shall be given notice of the
total amount due, the payment frequency, and the date by which all payments
must be made. The notice shall state that the expungement cannot be
completed until full payment is received, and that if the applicant has not
completed the installment payment plan by the scheduled date, he or she shall
appear on that date to show good cause as to why he or she is unable to satisfy
the obligations. Notwithstanding provisions of KRS 534.020 to the contrary,
no applicant shall be ordered to jail for failure to complete an installment plan
ordered pursuant to this section.
(c)The revenues and interest from the expungement fee shall be deposited in the
expungement fund created in KRS 431.0795.
(12)This section shall be retroactive.