Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
431.073 Certain felony convictions may be vacated and the records expunged --
Application -- Hearing -- Vacating conviction without a hearing -- Order to
vacate and expunge -- Application form -- Fees -- Retroactivity.
* * *
application to supplement the application.
(3)Upon the filing of the Commonwealth's response to an application, or if no
response is received, no later than one hundred twenty
(120)days after the filing of
the application, the court shall set a date for a hearing and the Circuit Court clerk
shall notify the office of the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that
prosecuted the case. The office of the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney
that prosecuted the case shall notify the victim of the crime, if there was an
identified victim. The Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney shall be
authorized to obtain without payment of any fee information from the
Transportation Cabinet regarding the crime victim's address on file regarding any
vehicle operator's license issued to that person.
(a)In an application pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section, upon the filing
of the Commonwealth's response objecting to the vacating of a judgment and
expungement of a record, the court shall schedule a hearing within one
hundred twenty
(120)days of the Commonwealth's response. The prosecutor
shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the
application is justified. At the hearing at which the applicant or his or her
attorney must be present, the applicant must prove by clear and convincing
evidence that:
1. Vacating the judgment and expunging the record is consistent with the
welfare and safety of the public;
2. The action is supported by his or her behavior since the conviction or
convictions, as evidenced that he or she has been active in rehabilitative
activities in prison and is living a law-abiding life since release;
3. The vacation and expungement is warranted by the interests of justice;
and
4. Any other matter deemed appropriate or necessary by the court to make
a determination regarding the petition for expungement is met.
(b)At the hearing, the applicant may testify as to the specific adverse
consequences he or she may be subject to if the application is denied. The
court may hear testimony of witnesses and any other matter the court deems
proper and relevant to its determination regarding the application. The
Commonwealth may present proof of any extraordinary circumstances that
exist to deny the application. A victim of any offense listed in the application
shall have an opportunity to be heard at any hearing held under this section.
(c)If the court determines that circumstances warrant vacation and expungement
and that the harm otherwise resulting to the applicant clearly outweighs the
public interest in the criminal history record information being publicly
available, then the original conviction or convictions shall be vacated and the
records shall be expunged. The order of expungement shall not preclude a
prosecutor's office from retaining a nonpublic record for law enforcement
purposes only.
(5)The court may order the judgment vacated, and if the judgment is vacated the court
shall dismiss with prejudice any charges which are eligible for expungement under
subsection
(1)of this section or KRS 431.076 or 431.078, and, upon full payment of
the fee in subsection
(11)of this section, order expunged all records in the custody
of the court and any records in the custody of any other agency or official, including
law enforcement records, if the court finds that:
(a)The person had not in the five
(5)years prior to the filing of the application to
have the judgment vacated been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor;
(b)No proceeding concerning a felony or misdemeanor is pending or being
instituted against the person; and
(c)For an application pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section, the person has
been rehabilitated and poses no significant threat of recidivism.
(6)If the court has received a response from the office of the Commonwealth's attorney
or county attorney that prosecuted the case stating no objection to the application to
have the judgment vacated, or if one hundred twenty
(120)days have elapsed since
the filing of the application and no response has been received from the victim or
the office of the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the
case, the court may, without a hearing, vacate the judgment in the manner
established in subsection
(5)of this section.
(7)Upon entry of an order vacating and expunging a conviction, the original conviction
shall be vacated and, upon full payment of the fee in subsection
(11)of this section,
the record shall be expunged. The court and other agencies shall cause records to be
deleted or removed from their computer systems so that the matter shall not appear
on official state-performed background checks. The court and other agencies shall
reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The person whose record is
expunged shall not have to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating
thereto on an application for employment, credit, or other type of application. If the
person is not prohibited from voting for any other reason, the person's ability to
vote shall be restored and the person may register to vote.
(8)An order vacating a conviction under this section shall not extend or revive an
expired statute of limitations, shall not constitute a finding of legal error regarding
the proceedings leading to or resulting in the conviction, shall not nullify any
* * *