425.600 Appointment of receiver -- Appeal from order appointing or refusing to
/ky/425-600A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
appoint -- Powers of receiver.
(1)On the motion of any party to an action who shows that he has, or probably has, a
right to, a lien upon, or an interest in, any property or fund, the right to which is
involved in the action, and that the property or fund is in danger of being lost,
removed or materially injured, the court may appoint a receiver, or order the master
commissioner to take charge of the property or fund during the pendency of the
action, and may order and coerce the delivery of it to him. The order of a court
appointing or refusing to appoint a receiver, shall be deemed a final order for the
purpose of an appeal; Provided, that such order shall not be superseded.
(2)The receiver or master commissioner has, under the control of the court, power to
bring and defend actions, respecting the property, to take and keep possession of the
property, to receive rents, collect debts and generally to do such acts respecting the
property as the court may authorize.
(3)Any income accruing during the pendency of proceedings under this section shall
follow the property upon final disposition of the case.