Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
424.190 Alternatives to newspaper publication abolished -- Exception --
Information required to be sent to Department for Local Government.
(1)If a statute gives discretion to a public officer or agency or governmental body as to
the method of making an advertisement required by the statute, and if a statute
provides that an advertisement may be made either by posting or by newspaper
publication, the advertisement shall be made by newspaper publication in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter, except as provided in subsection
of this section.
(2)Any city may, when the cost of the newspaper publication exceeds the cost of
postage, supplies, and reproduction for the alternative method of publication, in lieu
of newspaper publication of advertisement, substitute delivery of a copy of the
advertisement by first class mail to each residence within the publication area. Any
city electing to use the alternative publication methods authorized by this section
shall forward an electronic copy of its audit report or an electronic copy of its
financial statement, whichever is applicable, to the Department for Local
Government in accordance with KRS 91A.040 and 424.220.