422.040 Court records of other states and United States entitled to full faith and
/ky/422-040A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
credit. The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any state, attested by the clerk thereof in due form, with the seal of the court annexed if there be a seal, and certified by the judge, chief justice, or presiding magistrate of the court, shall have the same faith and credit given to them in this state as they would have at the place from which the records come. The record and judicial proceedings of any court of the United States attested by the clerk thereof, with the seal of the court annexed if there be a seal, shall have the same faith and credit given to them in this state as they would have in the courts of the United States.