Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
421.260 Immunity of witnesses of other states from arrest or service of civil and
criminal process.
(1)If a person comes into this state in obedience to a summons directing him to attend
and testify in this state he shall not while in this state pursuant to such summons be
subject to arrest or the service of process, civil or criminal, in connection with
matters which arose before his entrance into this state under the summons.
(2)If a person passes through this state while going to another state in obedience to a
summons to attend and testify in that state or while returning therefrom, he shall not
while so passing through this state be subject to arrest or the service of process, civil
or criminal, in connection with matters which arose before his entrance into this
state under the summons.