Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
416.660 Standards for determining compensation -- Changes in value -- Taking
date.
(1)In all actions for the condemnation of lands under the provisions of KRS 416.550 to
416.670, except temporary easements, there shall be awarded to the landowners as
compensation such a sum as will fairly represent the difference between the fair
market value of the entire tract, all or a portion of which is sought to be condemned,
immediately before the taking and the fair market value of the remainder thereof
immediately after the taking, including in the remainder all rights which the
landowner may retain in the lands sought to be condemned where less than the fee
simple interest therein is taken, together with the fair rental value of any temporary
easements sought to be condemned.
(2)Any change in the fair market value prior to the date of condemnation which the
condemnor or condemnee establishes was substantially due to the general
knowledge of the imminence of condemnation or the construction of the project
shall be disregarded in determining fair market value. The taking date for valuation
purposes shall be either the date the condemnor takes the land, or the date of the
trial of the issue of just compensation, whichever occurs first.