413.241 Legislative finding -- Limitation on liability of licensed sellers or servers of
/ky/413-241A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
intoxicating beverages -- Liability of intoxicated person.
(1)The General Assembly finds and declares that the consumption of intoxicating
beverages, rather than the serving, furnishing, or sale of such beverages, is the
proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an
intoxicated person upon himself or another person.
(2)Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, no person holding a permit under
KRS Chapters 241 to 244, nor any agent, servant, or employee of the person, who
sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a person over the age for the lawful
purchase thereof, shall be liable to that person or to any other person or to the estate,
successors, or survivors of either for any injury suffered off the premises including
but not limited to wrongful death and property damage, because of the intoxication
of the person to whom the intoxicating beverages were sold or served, unless a
reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the
person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving.
(3)The intoxicated person shall be primarily liable with respect to injuries suffered by
third persons.
(4)The limitation of liability provided by this section shall not apply to any person who
causes or contributes to the consumption of alcoholic beverages by force or by
falsely representing that a beverage contains no alcohol.
(5)This section shall not apply to civil actions filed prior to July 15, 1988.