Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
413.090 Action upon judgment, contract, or bond -- Fifteen-year limitation --
Action for child support arrearages -- Time to commence action tolled until
obligations cease as to last child on order. Except as provided in KRS 396.205, 413.110, 413.220, 413.230 and 413.240, the following actions shall be commenced within fifteen
(15)years after the cause of action first accrued:
(1)An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state or of the United
States, or of any state or territory thereof, the period to be computed from the date
of the last execution thereon;
(2)An action upon a recognizance, bond, or written contract, except that actions upon
written contracts executed after July 15, 2014, shall be governed by KRS 413.160;
(3)An action upon the official bond of a sheriff, marshal, clerk, constable, or any other
public officer, or any commissioner, receiver, curator, personal representative,
guardian, conservator, or trustee appointed by a court or authority of law;
(4)An action upon an appeal bond or bond given on a supersedeas, attachment,
injunction, order of arrest or for the delivery of property or for the forthcoming of
property, or to obey or perform an order or judgment of court in an action, or upon a
bond for costs, or any other bond taken by a court or judge or by an officer pursuant
to the directions of a court or judge, in an action or after judgment or decree, or
upon a replevin, sale, or delivery bond taken under execution or decree, upon an
indemnifying bond taken under a statute, or upon a bond to suspend a proceeding,
or upon a bond or obligation for the payment of money or property or for the
performance of any undertaking; and
(5)An action to recover unpaid child support arrearages, which may be initiated as one
(1)cumulative action for all child support arrearages owed under a court order, with
the time to commence an action under this subsection being tolled until all current
child support obligations cease as to the last child covered by that order.