413.050 Limitation on action by city on public easement -- On action for possession
/ky/413-050A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
of public road -- Effect of notice.
(1)The limitations mentioned in KRS 413.010 to 413.040 shall not begin to run in
respect to actions by a city for the recovery of any part of any street, alley or other
public easement or the use thereof in the city, until the legislative body of the city
has been notified in writing by the party in possession or about to take possession
that his possession will be adverse to the right or title of the city. Until such notice
is given, all possession of any part of any street, alley or public easement in any city
shall be deemed amicable, and the person in possession the tenant at will of the city.
(2)Limitation shall not begin to run in favor of any person in the possession of any part
of any public road until written notice is given to the county judge/executive of the
county in which the road is situated that the possession is adverse to the right of the
public to the use of the road.