Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
41.240 Pledge of collateral required of state depositories -- Qualifications for a
reduced pledge -- Eligible securities and other obligations.
(a)Before any bank shall be named as a state depository to receive public funds,
* * *
(b)Valuation of all pledged or provided collateral shall be reported to the State
Treasurer and the State Investment Commission within ten
(10)days of the
close of each quarter after the date of deposit.
(c)State depositories designated as qualified for reduced pledging shall be so
recorded in the executive journal.
(d)The State Investment Commission shall determine eligibility for the reduced
pledging option based on totally objective and quantifiable measures of
financial intermediary performance. The information for such eligibility shall
be obtained from publicly available documents. The State Investment
Commission shall promulgate the particular criteria of eligibility by
regulations issued pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A.
(3)State depositories which do not qualify or do not choose to qualify under subsection
(1)or
(2)of this section shall not receive state deposits in excess of amounts that
are insured by an instrumentality of the United States.
(4)Only the following securities and other obligations may be accepted by the State
Treasurer as collateral under this section:
(a)Bonds, notes, letters of credit, or other obligations of or issued or guaranteed
by the United States, or those for which the credit of the United States is
pledged for the payment of the principal and interest thereof, and any bonds,
notes, debentures, letters of credit, or any other obligations issued or
guaranteed by any federal governmental agency or instrumentality, presently
or in the future established by an Act of Congress, as amended or
supplemented from time to time, including, without limitation, the United
States government corporations listed in KRS 66.480(1)(c);
(b)Obligations of the Commonwealth of Kentucky including revenue bonds
issued by its statutory authorities, commissions, or agencies;
(c)Revenue bonds issued by educational institutions of the Commonwealth of
Kentucky as authorized by KRS 162.340 to 162.380;
(d)Obligations of any city of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, or any county, for
the payment of principal and interest on which the full faith and credit of the
issuing body is pledged;
(e)School improvement bonds issued in accordance with the authority granted
under KRS 162.080 to 162.100;
(f)School building revenue bonds issued in accordance with the authority
granted under KRS 162.120 to 162.300, provided that the issuance of such
bonds is approved by the Kentucky Board of Education;
(g)Surety bonds issued by sureties rated in one
(1)of the three
(3)highest
categories by a nationally recognized rating agency;
(h)Letters of credit issued by federal home loan banks; and
(i)Real property owned by the bank.