404.020 Property rights -- Contract rights -- Transfer of personal property
/ky/404-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
between husband and wife.
(1)A married woman may acquire and hold property, real and personal, by gift, devise
or descent, or by purchase, and may, in her own name, as if she were unmarried, sell
and dispose of her personal property. She may make contracts, and sue and be sued,
as a single woman. She may rent out her real estate, and collect, receive and recover
in her own name the rents thereof, and make contracts for the improvement thereof.
(2)A gift, transfer or assignment of personal property between husband and wife shall
not be valid as to third persons, unless it is in writing, and acknowledged and
recorded as chattel mortgages are required to be acknowledged and recorded; but
the recording of any such writing shall not make valid any such gift, transfer or
assignment that is fraudulent or voidable as to creditors or purchasers.