Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
403.750 Order of protection for family member or member of unmarried couple
upon filing of petition or action under KRS Chapter 403.
(1)Any family member or any member of an unmarried couple may file for and receive
protection under this chapter from domestic violence and abuse, notwithstanding
the existence of or intent to file an action under this chapter by either party.
(a)Any family member or member of an unmarried couple who files a petition
for an order of protection based upon domestic violence or abuse shall make
known to the court any custody or divorce actions involving both the
petitioner and the respondent that are pending in any court.
(b)If the petitioner or respondent to an order of protection initiates an action
under this chapter, the party initiating the action shall make known to the
court the existence and status of any orders of protection, which shall remain
effective and enforceable until superseded by order of the court in which the
case is filed.
(3)If a family member or member of an unmarried couple files an action for dissolution
of marriage, child custody, or visitation, the court hearing the case shall have
jurisdiction to issue an order of protection upon the filing of a verified motion either
at the commencement or during the pendency of the action.