Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
403.740 Domestic violence order -- Restrictions -- Temporary child support --
Expiration and reissuance.
(1)Following a hearing ordered under KRS 403.730, if a court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and
may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order:
(a)Restraining the adverse party from:
1. Committing further acts of domestic violence and abuse;
2. Any unauthorized contact or communication with the petitioner or other
person specified by the court;
3. Approaching the petitioner or other person specified by the court within
a distance specified in the order, not to exceed five hundred
(500)feet;
4. Going to or within a specified distance of a specifically described
residence, school, or place of employment or area where such a place is
located; and
5. Disposing of or damaging any of the property of the parties;
(b)Authorizing, at the request of the petitioner:
1. Limited contact or communication between the parties that the court
finds necessary; or
2. The parties to remain in a common area, which may necessitate them
being closer than five hundred
(500)feet under limited circumstances
with specific parameters set forth by the court.
Nothing in this paragraph shall be interpreted to place any restriction or
restraint on the petitioner;
(c)Directing or prohibiting any other actions that the court believes will be of
assistance in eliminating future acts of domestic violence and abuse, except
that the court shall not order the petitioner to take any affirmative action;
(d)Directing that either or both of the parties receive counseling services
available in the community in domestic violence and abuse cases; and
(e)Additionally, if applicable:
1. Directing the adverse party to vacate a residence shared by the parties to
the action;
2. Utilizing the criteria set forth in KRS 403.270, 403.320, and 403.822,
grant temporary custody, subject to KRS 403.315;
3. Utilizing the criteria set forth in KRS 403.211, 403.212, 403.2122, and
403.213, award temporary child support; and
4. Awarding possession of any shared domestic animal to the petitioner.
(2)In imposing a location restriction described in subsection (1)(a)4. of this section, the
court shall:
(a)Afford the petitioner and respondent, if present, an opportunity to testify on
the issue of the locations and areas from which the respondent should or
should not be excluded;
(b)Only impose a location restriction where there is a specific, demonstrable
danger to the petitioner or other person protected by the order;
(c)Specifically describe in the order the locations or areas prohibited to the
respondent; and
(d)Consider structuring a restriction so as to allow the respondent transit through
an area if the respondent does not interrupt his or her travel to harass, harm, or
attempt to harass or harm the petitioner.
(3)When temporary child support is granted under this section, the court shall enter an
order detailing how the child support is to be paid and collected. Child support
ordered under this section may be enforced utilizing the same procedures as any
other child support order.
(4)A domestic violence order shall be effective for a period of time fixed by the court,
not to exceed three
(3)years, and may be reissued upon expiration for subsequent
periods of up to three
(3)years each. The fact that an order has not been violated
since its issuance may be considered by a court in hearing a request for a reissuance
of the order.