Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
403.320 Visitation of minor child -- Visitation rights of custodial relatives following
termination of parental rights of others.
(1)A parent not granted custody of the child and not awarded shared parenting time
under the presumption specified in KRS 403.270(2), 403.280(2), or 403.340(5) is
entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that
visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional
health. Upon request of either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific
as to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling
visitation and which reflect the development age of the child.
(2)If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, has been alleged, the
court shall, after a hearing, determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which
would not endanger seriously the child's or the custodial parent's physical, mental,
or emotional health.
(3)The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever
modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not
restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger
seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.
(4)Under circumstances where the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, it is
in the best interest of the child, any relative, by blood or affinity, that was
previously granted temporary custody pursuant to the provisions of KRS 620.090
may be granted reasonable noncustodial parental visitation rights by a Circuit Court
or Family Court as an intervenor or by original action. Once the relative has been
granted visitation pursuant to this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely
affected by the termination of custodial or parental rights of an individual who has
permanent custody of the child unless the court determines that termination of the
visitation rights are in the best interests of the child. The action shall be brought in
the county in which the temporary or permanent custody order was entered or where
the child resides.