403.240 Decree or temporary order -- Failure to comply with -- Good-cause defense
/ky/403-240A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
-- Attorney's fees.
(1)If a party fails to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or
injunction, the obligation of the other party to make payments for support or
maintenance or to permit visitation is not suspended; but he may move the court to
grant an appropriate order.
(2)The failure of either party, without good cause, to comply with a provision of a
decree or temporary order or injunction, including a provision with respect to
visitation or child support shall constitute contempt of court, and the court shall
remedy the failure to comply.
(3)Good cause not to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or
injunction with respect to visitation shall include mutual consent of the parties,
reasonable belief by either party that there exists the possibility of endangerment to
the physical, mental, moral, or emotional health of the child, or endangerment to the
physical safety of either party, or extraordinary circumstances as determined by the
court.
(4)The court may, if no reasonable cause is found for denial of visitation, award
attorney's fees to the prevailing party.