Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
403.212 Child support guidelines -- Administrative regulation establishing a child
support obligation worksheet, manual with examples on Attorney General's
website -- Terms to be applied in calculations -- Table.
* * *
guidelines established for the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
(2)The Office of the Attorney General shall:
(a)Promulgate an administrative regulation in accordance with KRS Chapter
13A establishing a child support obligation worksheet; and
(b)Make accessible on its website a manual providing examples or illustrations
of the application of the child support guidelines and the child support
obligation worksheet.
(3)For the purposes of the child support guidelines:
(a)"Income" means actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity
or potential income if unemployed or underemployed;
(b)"Gross income" includes income from any source, except as excluded in this
subsection, and includes but is not limited to income from salaries, wages,
retirement and pension funds, commissions, bonuses, dividends, severance
pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, Social Security
benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits,
disability insurance benefits, Supplemental Security Income (SSI), gifts,
prizes, and alimony or maintenance received. Specifically excluded are
benefits received from means-tested public assistance programs, including but
not limited to public assistance as defined under Title IV-A of the Federal
Social Security Act, and food stamps;
(c)For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a
business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation,
"gross income" means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses
required for self-employment or business operation. Straight-line
depreciation, using Internal Revenue Service
(IRS)guidelines, shall be the
only allowable method of calculating depreciation expense in determining
gross income. Specifically excluded from ordinary and necessary expenses for
purposes of this guideline shall be investment tax credits or any other business
expenses inappropriate for determining gross income for purposes of
calculating child support. Income and expenses from self-employment or
operation of a business shall be carefully reviewed to determine an
appropriate level of gross income available to the parent to satisfy a child
support obligation. In most cases, this amount will differ from a determination
of business income for tax purposes. Expense reimbursement or in-kind
payments received by a parent in the course of employment, self-employment,
or operation of a business or personal use of business property or payments of
expenses by a business, shall be counted as income if they are significant and
reduce personal living expenses such as a company or business car, free
housing, reimbursed meals, or club dues;
(d)"Self-support reserve" means a low-income adjustment amount to the
obligated parent of nine hundred fifteen dollars ($915) per month that
considers the subsistence needs of the obligor with a limited ability to pay in
accordance with 45 C.F.R. sec. 302.56(c)(1)(ii), and as applied under
subsection
(5)of this section;
(e)1. If there is a finding that a parent is voluntarily unemployed or
underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a
determination of potential income, except that a finding of voluntary
unemployment or underemployment and a determination of potential
income shall not be made for a parent who is incarcerated, physically or
mentally incapacitated, or is caring for a very young child, age three
or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility;
* * *
be limited to, income tax returns, paystubs, employer statements, or receipts
and expenses if self-employed;
(i)"Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income" means the combined
monthly gross incomes of both parents, less any of the following payments
made by the parent:
1. The amount of pre-existing orders for current maintenance for prior
spouses to the extent payment is actually made and the amount of
current maintenance, if any, ordered paid in the proceeding before the
court;
2. The amount of pre-existing orders of current child support for prior-born
children to the extent payment is actually made under those orders; and
3. A deduction for the support to the extent payment is made, if a parent is
legally responsible for and is actually providing support for other prior-
born children who are not the subject of a particular proceeding. If the
prior-born children reside with that parent, an "imputed child support
obligation" shall be allowed in the amount which would result from
application of the guidelines for the support of the prior-born children;
and
(j)"Split custody arrangement" means a situation where each parent has sole
custody and decision-making authority while the child or children is in his or
her residence. Visitation only occurs when the child is in residence with the
other parent.
(4)Any child support obligation shall be calculated by using the number of children for
whom the parents share a joint legal responsibility.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph
(b)of this subsection, the child support
* * *