Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
403.212 Child support guidelines -- Administrative regulation establishing a child
support obligation worksheet, manual with examples on Attorney General's
website -- Terms to be applied in calculations -- Table.
* * *
4. One thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) with four
(4)or five
children; or
5. One thousand six hundred dollars ($1,600) with six
(6)or more children.
(c)The obligated parent shall pay the lesser support amount calculated in
accordance with:
1. Paragraph
(a)of this subsection;
2. Paragraph
(b)of this subsection; and
3. As determined under KRS 403.2122 if the shared parenting time credit
is applicable.
(6)The minimum amount of child support shall be sixty dollars ($60) per month,
except as provided in KRS 403.2122(3).
(7)The court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in
circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the
uppermost levels of the guideline table.
(8)The child support obligation in a split custody arrangement shall be calculated in
the following manner:
(a)Two
(2)separate child support obligation worksheets shall be prepared, one
(1)for each household, using the number of children born of the relationship
in each separate household, rather than the total number of children born of
the relationship.
(b)The parent with the greater monthly obligation amount shall pay the
difference between the obligation amounts, as determined by the worksheets,
to the other parent.
(9)The child support guidelines table is as follows:
COMBINED
MONTHLY
ADJUSTED
PARENTAL
GROSS SIX
INCOME ONE TWO THREE FOUR FIVE OR
CHILD CHILDREN MORE
$ 0 $60 $60 $60 $60 $60 $60
100 60 60 60 60 60 60
200 60 60 60 60 60 60
300 60 60 60 60 60 60
400 60 60 60 60 60 60
500 60 60 60 60 60 60
600 60 60 60 60 60 60
700 60 60 60 60 60 60
800 60 60 60 60 60 60
* * *