Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
402.100 Marriage license -- Marriage certificate -- Confidentiality of Social
Security or other government-issued identification card numbers. Each county clerk shall make available to the public the form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives for the issuance of a marriage license. The department shall issue a marriage license form which provides for the entering of information identifying each party as a "bride," "groom," or "spouse." This form shall provide for the entering of all of the information required in this section, and may also provide for the entering of additional information prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives. The form shall consist of:
(1)A marriage license which provides for the entering of:
(a)An authorization statement for any person or religious society authorized
to perform marriage ceremonies to unite in marriage the parties named;
(b)Vital information for each party, including the full name, date of birth,
place of birth, race, gender, condition (single, widowed, or divorced),
number of previous marriages, occupation, current residence, relationship
to the other party, and full names of parents;
(c)A statement signed by both parties swearing that, to the best of their
knowledge, the information provided on the form is correct; and
(d)The date and place the application was made.
(2)A marriage certificate which provides for the entering of:
(a)A statement by the person performing the marriage ceremony or the clerk
of the religious society authorized to solemnize the marriage ceremony
that the ceremony was performed. The statement shall include the name
and title of the person performing the ceremony or the name of the
religious society solemnizing the marriage, the names of persons married,
the date and place of the marriage, and the names of two
(2)witnesses;
(b)A statement by the person performing the marriage ceremony of his legal
qualification under this chapter to perform the ceremony, such statement
to include the name of the county or city where his license to perform
marriage ceremonies was issued or, in the case of religious societies
authorized by KRS 402.050(1)(c) to solemnize marriages, the name of the
city or county where the religious society is incorporated. The provisions
of this paragraph shall not be construed to require the clerk of a religious
society to be present at the marriage so long as the witnesses of the
society are present;
(c)The printed name and dated signature of the person performing the
ceremony; and
(d)A signed statement indicating that the marriage certificate was recorded
in the county in which it was filed. The statement shall also include the
title of the county clerk or deputy clerk of the county in which the
certificate was filed and indicate the date the marriage certificate was
recorded.
(3)A certificate to be delivered by the person performing the marriage ceremony
or the clerk of the religious society performing the marriage ceremony to the
parties married. This certificate shall provide for the entering of:
(a)A statement by the person performing the marriage ceremony or the clerk
of the religious society performing the marriage ceremony that the
ceremony was performed. The statement shall include the name and title
of the person performing the ceremony, or the name of the religious
society performing the ceremony, the names of persons married, the date
and place of the marriage, and the names of two
(2)witnesses; and
(b)A dated signature of the person performing the ceremony or the clerk of
the religious society performing the ceremony.
(4)A Social Security card or other government-issued identification card shall be
requested as a means of identification of each party but the number shall not
be recorded or retained.