Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
39A.090 Executive actions -- Time limit on directives issued by Governor --
Extensions and modifications -- Approval and termination by General
Assembly -- Waiver of immunity.
(1)The Governor may make, amend, and rescind any executive actions as
deemed necessary to carry out the provisions of KRS Chapters 39A to 39F.
(a)Executive orders, administrative regulations, or other directives issued
under this chapter by the Governor shall be in effect no longer than thirty
(30)days unless an extension, modification, or termination is approved by
the General Assembly prior to the extension of any executive order or
directive that:
1. Places restrictions on the in-person meeting or places restrictions on
the functioning of the following:
a. Elementary, secondary, or postsecondary educational
institutions;
b. Private businesses or nonprofit organizations;
c. Political, religious, or social gatherings;
d. Places of worship; or
e. Local governments; or
2. Imposes mandatory quarantine or isolation requirements.
(b)All other executive orders, administrative regulations, or directives that
are not described in paragraph
(a)of this subsection may exceed thirty
(30)days if requested by a chief executive officer or a legislative body of
a local government only for that local government and only for the period
of time requested by the chief executive officer or a legislative body. The
chief executive officer or a legislative body may make a written request for
extensions or early termination of the executive order.
(3)Upon the expiration of an executive order or other directive described in
subsection (2)(a) of this section declaring an emergency or other
implementation of powers under this chapter, the Governor shall not declare a
new emergency or continue to implement any of the powers enumerated in this
chapter based upon the same or substantially similar facts and circumstances
as the original declaration or implementation without the prior approval of the
General Assembly.
(4)The General Assembly, by joint resolution, may terminate a declaration of
emergency at any time.
(5)The Commonwealth waives immunity for prospective equitable and declaratory
relief only, under the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United
States for cases brought against it in federal jurisdictions pursuant to KRS
446.350 during emergencies declared under KRS Chapters 39A to 39F. No
award of monetary damages, costs, or attorney fees is waived or authorized
under this subsection.