394.360 Conversion or removal of devised property not an ademption unless
/ky/394-360A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
intended.
(1)The conversion of money or property or the proceeds of property, devised to one
of the testator's heirs, into other property or thing, with or without the assent of the
testator, shall not be an ademption of the legacy or devise unless the testator so
intended; but the devisee shall have and receive the value of such devise, unless a
contrary intention on the part of the testator appears from the will, or by parol or
other evidence.
(2)The removal of property devised shall not operate as an ademption, unless a
contrary intention on the part of the testator is manifested in like manner.