Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
391.033 Limitation on right to estate if parent has abandoned care and
maintenance of child.
(1)A parent who has willfully abandoned the care and maintenance of his or her child
shall not have a right to intestate succession in any part of the estate and shall not
have a right to administer the estate of the child, unless:
(a)The abandoning parent had resumed the care and maintenance at least one
year prior to the death of the child and had continued the care and
maintenance until the child's death; or
(b)The parent had been deprived of the custody of his or her child under an order
of a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent had substantially complied
with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child.
(2)Any part of a decedent child's estate prevented from passing to a parent, under the
provisions of subsection
(1)of this section, shall pass through intestate succession
as if that parent has failed to survive the decedent child.
(3)This section may be cited as Mandy Jo's Law.