387.560 Appointment of counsel for respondent -- Compensation -- Duty of county
/ky/387-560A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
attorney.
(1)Unless an appearance has been entered on behalf of the respondent, the court shall
appoint counsel for the respondent within one
(1)week of the filing of a petition for
determination of disability under KRS 387.500 to 387.770.
(2)Appointed counsel shall be entitled to compensation for services. If counsel is
appointed for a poor person as defined in KRS 453.190, the court shall prescribe
reasonable compensation to be paid by the county in which the proceeding is held in
accordance with the complexity of the issues, the time involved, and other relevant
considerations, except that appointed counsel shall not be compensated at a rate
higher than sixty dollars ($60) an hour for time spent in court and no higher than
forty dollars ($40) an hour for time spent out of court. If the petition is found to be
frivolous or not brought in good faith, counsel fees shall be charged to the
petitioner.
(3)In all proceedings under KRS 387.500 to 387.770, it shall be the duty of the county
attorney to assist the petitioner, to represent the interest of the Commonwealth, and
to assist the court in its inquiry by the presentation of evidence.