387.520 Jurisdiction of District Courts -- Venue -- KRS 387.810 to 387.854 to
/ky/387-520A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
govern jurisdiction between Kentucky and other states.
(1)The District Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings involving
a determination of partial disability or disability, the modification of orders, the
appointment and removal of guardians and conservators, and the management and
settlement of their accounts.
(2)If the respondent or ward is a resident of this state, the venue for all proceedings
under KRS 387.500 to 387.770 shall be:
(a)In the county where the respondent or ward resides;
(b)In the county of domicile of the respondent or ward; or
(c)In the county where the parent of the respondent or ward is domiciled if the
respondent or ward is a minor. Nothing in this section shall preclude transfer
of venue for good cause shown.
(3)If no local conservator has been appointed and no petition in a disability proceeding
is pending in this state, a domiciliary foreign conservator may file with a court in
this state in a county in which property belonging to the disabled person is located,
authenticated copies of his or her appointment and of any official bond he or she has
given. Thereafter, he or she may exercise as to assets in this state all powers of a
local conservator and may maintain actions and proceedings in this state subject to
any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties generally.
(4)This section shall be subordinate to KRS 387.810 to 387.854 to the extent that those
sections govern jurisdiction between Kentucky and other states.