383.120 Contract for portion of crop for rent -- Rights of landlord -- Purchasers of
/ky/383-120A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
crops.
(1)Contracts by which a landlord is to receive a portion of the crop planted or to be
planted, as compensation for the use or rent of the land, shall vest in him the right to
such a portion of the crop when planted as he has contracted for, though the crop
may be planted or raised by a person other than the one contracted with or though a
different kind of crop than the one contracted for be planted. For the taking of or
injury to any of such crops, the landlord may recover damages against the
wrongdoer. The landlord may also have an injunction against any person to prevent
the taking or injury of his portion of the crops.
(2)This section does not bar the landlord from his right to the damages against the
person contracted with that he may sustain by reason of the land being planted
without his assent in a crop other than that contracted for, or not planted at all, or
for failure to cultivate the crop in a proper manner.
(3)This section includes a purchaser without notice of a growing crop remaining on the
premises, though severed from the land, but does not apply to a purchaser in good
faith without notice of a crop, after it has been removed for twenty
(20)days from
the rented premises on which it was planted.