Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
382.850 Transfer of easement -- Effect on mining operations and on eminent
domain powers.
(1)A conservation easement shall not be transferred by owners of property in which
there are outstanding subsurface rights without the prior written consent of the
owners of the subsurface rights.
(2)A conservation easement shall not operate to limit, preclude, delete or require
waivers for the conduct of coal mining operations, including the transportation of
coal, upon any part or all of adjacent or surrounding properties; and shall not
operate to impair or restrict any right or power of eminent domain created by
statute, and all such rights and powers shall be exercisable as if the conservation
easement did not exist.