Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
382.270 Instruments not valid against purchasers or creditors unless acknowledged
or proved -- Exemption for instruments otherwise lodged for record.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in KRS 382.285, no deed or deed of trust or mortgage
conveying a legal or equitable title to real property shall be lodged for record and,
thus, valid against a purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice thereof,
or against creditors, until such deed or mortgage is acknowledged or proved
according to law. However, if a deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal
or equitable title to real property is not so acknowledged or proved according to
law, but is or has been otherwise lodged for record, such deed or deed of trust or
mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property or creating a mortgage
lien on real property shall be deemed to be validly lodged for record for purposes of
KRS Chapter 382, and all interested parties shall be on constructive notice of the
contents thereof.
(2)As used in this section, "creditors" includes all creditors irrespective of whether or
not they have acquired a lien by legal or equitable proceedings or by voluntary
conveyance.