Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
381.755 Removal of grave or cemetery on application of landowner or county --
Procedure -- Expenses.
(1)Upon application of the owner of property upon which is located an abandoned
grave or cemetery or whenever the fiscal court of any county deems it to be in the
best interest of the county to remove and relocate any such grave or cemetery the
court may issue an order or resolution authorizing such removal or relocation.
(2)The order or resolution for the removal and relocation of the grave or cemetery
pursuant to subsection
(1)shall specify and declare that at any time after the
expiration of sixty
(60)days after the first publication of notice of such intended
action pursuant to KRS Chapter 424, the court shall direct the removal and
relocation of the grave or cemetery.
(3)Expenses for removal and relocation of any grave or cemetery under the provisions
of this section shall be paid by the individual requesting such removal or if the
removal is made in the best interest of the county the expenses shall be paid from
county funds.
(4)Any grave or cemetery removed under the provisions of this section shall be
relocated in a suitable place at the expense of the person or county requesting such
removal and relocation.
(5)For the purposes of this section a grave or cemetery shall be considered abandoned
when left untended for a period of ten
(10)years preceding the date of the resolution
for removal and relocation of the grave or cemetery.