Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
381.300 Realty of nonresident alien liable to escheat after eight years unless he
becomes citizen.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the real estate of a nonresident alien
may be escheated to the state at any time after the expiration of eight
(8)years after
the time he acquires title thereto.
(2)Any alien who has purchased, or contracted to purchase, any real estate, or who
holds or has title thereto, and who becomes a citizen of the United States before the
property is escheated, and any purchaser, lessee, heir, or devisee, from him, if a
citizen of the United States, who becomes the owner thereof by purchase or
inheritance before the property is escheated, shall take and hold the property free
and released from any right or claim of the state by reason of such person's having
been an alien.