Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
376.440 Lien on equipment, machinery and motors for work and supplies -- Filing
of lien statement.
(1)Any person engaged in the business of selling, repairing, or furnishing accessories,
or supplies for any kind of equipment or machinery, including motors, shall have a
lien on the equipment, machine, machinery, or motor, for the reasonable or agreed
charges for repairs, work done, accessories, parts, and supplies furnished for the
equipment, machine, machinery, or motor until the reasonable or agreed charge
therefor has been paid. The lien shall not be lost by the removal of the equipment,
machine, machinery or motor from the premises of the person performing labor,
repairing, or furnishing accessories, parts or supplies therefor, if the lien shall be
asserted within three
(3)months by filing in the office of the county clerk a
statement showing the amount and cost of materials furnished or labor performed
on the equipment, machine, machinery, or motor. This statement shall be filed in
the office of the county clerk of the county in which the owner of the equipment,
machine, machinery, or motor resides, unless such owner be a nonresident, in which
event the lien statement shall be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county
in which such equipment, machine, machinery, or motor is at the time being kept or
used.
(2)The lien provided for in this section shall attach regardless of whether or not the
equipment, machine, machinery, motor, or motors, are ever upon the premises of or
in the possession of the person making the repairs, furnishing the parts, or the
supplies for such repairs.