Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
376.430 Lien on radios, phonographs and other electrical or electronic devices, for
repair.
(1)All persons, firms and corporations engaged in the business of repairing radios,
phonographs, combinations thereof, automatic music instruments, refrigerators,
televisions, electrical or electronic recording devices, and any and all portable
electrical or electronic instruments or appliances shall have a lien upon such articles
and appliances for the agreed or reasonable charge for parts, supplies, accessories
and labor performed in their repair, said lien to attach upon completion of such
repairs. The lien may be enforced by legal action or as hereafter provided.
(2)After completion of repairs, the owner shall be notified thereof by certified mail,
return receipt requested or by registered mail, and if the repaired article be not
removed and all charges paid within thirty
(30)days after giving the notice, the
person, firm or corporation making such repairs may hold such repaired articles and
sell same at public or bona fide private sale to pay all agreed or reasonable charges,
including charges for storage after notice of completion of repairs, and expenses
incidental to advertisement and sale, accounting to the owner for any excess of
charges and expenses.
(3)Before any sale of the repaired article, the person, firm or corporation making the
repairs shall notify the owner of the article of the time and place of the sale. The
notice may be served by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by registered
mail directed to the owner's last known address, or, if the owner or his address is
unknown, notice of the sale shall be published pursuant to KRS Chapter 424.