Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
376.280 Sale of boat or motor vehicle for charges -- Advertisement of sale --
Definition of "boat."
(1)Any boat or motor vehicle remaining in the possession of a person who has made
repairs, performed labor or furnished accessories or supplies therefor and to whom
the charges for such repairs, labor, accessories or supplies has been owing for a
period of more than thirty
(30)days, may be sold to pay such deferred purchase
money or charges. The proposed sale shall be advertised pursuant to KRS Chapter
424, and notice thereof shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested or by
registered mail to the owner of the boat or motor vehicle and to any other person
known to have any interest therein, addressed to such persons at their last known
addresses, at least ten
(10)days before the sale is held.
(2)The term "boat," as used in subsection
(1)of this section, means any watercraft not
enumerated in subsection
(1)of KRS 376.360 and sloops having an overall length
of forty
(40)feet or less.