376.220 Limit of amount of lien -- Pro rata distribution -- Liability for filing claim
/ky/376-220A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
in excess of amount due.
(1)The liens provided for in KRS 376.210 shall not be for a greater amount in the
aggregate than the contract price of the original contractor, and should the aggregate
amount of liens exceed the price agreed upon between the original contractor and
the owner there shall be a pro rata distribution of the original contract price among
the lien-holders.
(2)On claims for labor, materials or supplies furnished for the improvement of any
bridge, public highway or other public property owned by the state or by any county
or city, the provisions of this section for a pro rata distribution of the original
contract price among lien-holders shall not apply to liens on the unpaid balance due
the contractors, except as provided in KRS 376.240.
(3)If any person files a statement asserting a lien against any contractor on any fund
due the contractor, for an amount in excess of the amount actually due, the person
filing the lien shall be liable to any person damaged thereby to the extent of such
damage, including reasonable court costs and attorney's fees incurred by the injured
parties. Any such claim for damages may be asserted and prosecuted in the county
in which the lien statement was filed.