Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
376.210 Lien for labor, material, or supplies furnished on public improvement --
Assertion, filing, and enforcement.
(1)Any person, firm, or corporation who performs labor or furnishes materials or
supplies for the construction, maintenance, or improvement of any canal, railroad,
bridge, public highway, or other public improvement in this state by contract,
express or implied, with the owner thereof or by subcontract thereunder shall have a
lien thereon, and upon all the property and the franchises of the owner, except
property owned by the state, a subdivision or agency thereof, or by any city, county,
urban-county, or charter county government. If the property improved is owned by
the state or by any subdivision or agency thereof, or by any city, county, urban-
county, or charter county government, the person furnishing the labor, materials, or
supplies shall have a lien on the funds due the contractor from the owner of the
property improved. Except as provided in KRS 376.195, the lien shall be for the full
contract price of the labor, materials, and supplies furnished, and shall be superior
to all other liens thereafter created.
(2)Any person undertaking or expecting to furnish labor, materials, or supplies as
provided in this section may acquire the lien herein provided by filing in the clerk's
office of each county in which he has undertaken to furnish labor, materials, or
supplies, except as provided in subsection (3), a statement in writing that he has
undertaken and expects to furnish labor, materials, or supplies and the price at
which they are to be furnished, and the lien for labor, material, or supplies furnished
thereafter shall relate back and take effect from the date of the filing of the
statement. In all cases of original construction the liens shall be prior to all liens
theretofore or thereafter created on the part so constructed and on no other part.
(3)In all cases where the labor, materials, or supplies are furnished for the
improvement of any public highway or other public property owned by the state or
by any city, county, urban-county, or charter county government, the statement shall
be filed in the county clerk's office of the county in which is located the seat of
government of the owner of the property improved, and the lien shall attach only to
any unpaid balance due the contractor for the improvement from the time a copy of
the statement, attested by the county clerk, is delivered to the owner or the owner's
authorized agent with whom the contract for improving the public highway or other
public property was made.