376.010 Mechanics' and materialman's liens -- Filing of statement of amount
/ky/376-010A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
claimed -- Extent of lien -- Notice to owner, agent, or lessee.
(a)Any person who performs labor or furnishes materials for the erection,
altering, or repairing of a house or other structure or for any fixture or
machinery therein, for the excavation of cellars, cisterns, vaults, wells, or for
the improvement in any manner of real property including the furnishing of
agricultural lime, fertilizer, concrete pipe or drainage tile, crushed rock, gravel
for roads or driveways, and materials used in the construction or maintenance
of fences, by contract with, or by the written consent of, the owner, lessee,
contractor, subcontractor, architect, or authorized agent, shall have a lien
thereon, and upon the land upon which the improvements were made, or on
any interest the owner or lessee has therein, to secure the amount thereof with
interest as provided in KRS 360.040, and costs.
(b)When improvements to property are made pursuant to an agreement or
contract with a lessee, the lessee shall not be deemed the authorized agent of
the owner unless the owner has designated the lessee, in writing, as the
owner's agent for purposes of entering into the agreement or contract.
(c)The lien on the land or improvements shall be superior to any mortgage or
encumbrance created subsequent to the beginning of the labor or the
furnishing of the materials, and the lien, if asserted as hereinafter provided,
shall relate back and take effect from the time of the commencement of the
labor or the furnishing of the materials.
(d)The lien shall not be for a greater amount in the aggregate than the contract
price of the original contractor, and should the aggregate amount of the liens
exceed the price agreed upon between the original contractor and the owner
there shall be a pro rata distribution of the original contract price among the
lienholders.
(a)The lien shall not take precedence over a mortgage or other contract lien or
bona fide conveyance for value without notice, duly recorded or lodged for
record according to law, unless the person claiming the prior lien shall, before
the recording of the mortgage or other contract lien or conveyance, file in the
office of the county clerk of the county where he or she has furnished or
expects to furnish labor or materials, a statement showing that he or she has
furnished or expects to furnish labor or materials, and the amount of the labor
or materials in full.
(b)The lien shall not, as against the holder of a mortgage or other contract lien or
conveyance, exceed the amount of the lien claimed or expected to be claimed
as set forth in the statement.
(c)The statement shall, in other respects, be in the form prescribed by KRS
376.080.
(a)Any lien under this section shall only extend to the right, title, and interest of
the person who contracts for the improvements as the right, title, and interest
* * *