Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
367.378 Exclusive penalties for violation of KRS 367.374 -- Applicability of chapter
-- Powers of Attorney General.
(1)A willful violation of KRS 367.374 is punishable by a civil monetary penalty of an
amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for the first violation and an
amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each subsequent violation,
with an aggregate total not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for any
twenty-four
(24)hour period against any person who violates KRS 367.374. No
additional civil monetary penalties may be imposed under this chapter for conduct
prohibited by KRS 367.374.
(2)Except as provided in subsection
(1)of this section, all of the remedies, powers, and
duties provided by KRS Chapter 367 shall apply with equal force and effect to an
act declared unlawful by KRS 367.374.
(3)Nothing in KRS 367.372 to 367.378 shall be construed to limit or restrict the
exercise of powers or the performance of the duties of the Attorney General which
he or she is authorized to exercise or perform under any other provision of law.