360.010 Legal interest rate -- Agreement for higher rate -- Contract or obligation --
/ky/360-010A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Interest after default -- Minimum charge for negotiated bank loan.
(1)Except as provided in KRS 360.040, the legal rate of interest is eight percent (8%)
per annum, but any party or parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of
interest in excess of that rate as follows:
(a)At a per annum rate not to exceed four percent (4%) in excess of the discount
rate on ninety
(90)day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve
Bank in the Federal Reserve District where the transaction is consummated or
nineteen percent (19%), whichever is less, on money due or to become due
upon any contract or other obligation in writing where the original principal
amount is fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less; and
(b)At any rate on money due or to become due upon any contract or other
obligation in writing where the original principal amount is in excess of
fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).
(2)Any party or parties to a contract or obligation described in subsection
(1)of this
section, and any party or parties who may assume or guarantee the contract or
obligation, shall be bound, subject to KRS 371.190, for the rate of interest as is
expressed in the contract, obligation, assumption, or guaranty, and no law of this
state prescribing or limiting interest rates shall apply to the agreement or to any
charges which pertain thereto or in connection therewith.
(3)The party entitled to be paid in any written contract or obligation specifying a rate
of interest shall be entitled to recover interest after default at the rate of interest as is
expressed in the contract or obligation prior to the default and that interest rate shall
be the interest rate for the purpose of KRS 360.040(3). If the interest rate expressed
in the contract or obligation is a variable rate, the interest rate after default and until
judgment shall be calculated and adjusted as provided in the contract or obligation
prior to the default.
(4)The party entitled to be paid in any written contract or obligation not specifying a
rate of interest or to which no interest rate otherwise applies shall be entitled to
recover interest after default and until judgment at the legal rate of interest.
(5)Nothing in this section shall be construed to amend, repeal, or abrogate any other
law of this state pertaining to any particular types of transactions for which the
maximum rate of interest is specifically prescribed or provided.
(6)Any state or national bank may charge ten dollars ($10) for any loan negotiated at
the bank in this state, even if the legal interest does not amount to that sum.