Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
36.010 Department of Military Affairs attached to Office of Governor -- Functions
-- Organization. The Department of Military Affairs shall be attached to the Office of the Governor, have charge of and be responsible to the Governor for the proper functioning of the Kentucky National Guard, militia, and all other military or naval matters of the state, and shall consist of the following offices and divisions:
(1)Office of Management and Administration, containing the:
(a)Division of Administrative Services;
(b)Division of Facilities;
(c)Bluegrass Station Division; and
(d)Logistics Operations Division;
(2)Division of Emergency Management;
(3)Office of the Chief of Staff for Federal Army Guard;
(4)Office of the Chief of Staff for Federal Air Guard;
(5)Kentucky Guard Youth Challenge Division; and
(6)Kentucky Civil Air Patrol. In order to promote greater efficiency, economy, and improved administration, the divisional structure of the Department of Military Affairs may be changed, redesignated, or reorganized in accordance with KRS Chapter 12. Notwithstanding KRS Chapter 12, the department's attachment to the Office of Governor as a separate organizational unit not attached to any cabinet shall not be changed except by action of the General Assembly.